Finalists, Picture – James Robinson / Surfing NSW 

Team NSW athletes ready to take on Australian Surfing Championships

Published on 03/08/2023

The Australian Surfing Championships will be held 4-21 August in Port Macquarie, NSW. Surfing NSW is stoked to announce the entire team to represent the state at this year’s event across the events including Australian Longboard Titles, Australian Para Surfing Titles, Australian Bodyboard Titles and the Australian Shortboard Titles.

The teams were selected through 2023 State Titles results. Congratulations to all representatives and good luck to the team in every area.

Shortboard:

  • Philippa Anderson Open Women
  • Kalani Ball Open Men
  • Mikey Clayton-Brown Open Men
  • Jarvis Earle Open Men
  • Melissa Bartz Masters Women 035
  • Christo Hall Masters Men 035
  • Shane Conwell Masters Men 035
  • Shane Carroll Masters Men 035
  • Luke Bartlett Masters Men 035
  • Matt Hoar Masters Men 035
  • Matt Mooney Masters Men 035
  • Paul Parkes Kahunas Men 045
  • Col Bernasconi Kahunas Men 045
  • Dan Dignam Kahunas Men 045
  • Cameron Sharpe Kahunas Men 045
  • Ian Spencer Kahunas Men 045
  • Mitchell Dawkings Kahunas Men 045
  • Karl Lavis Grand Masters Men 040
  • Randall Sharpe Grand Masters Men 040
  • Mitchell Dawkings Grand Masters Men 040
  • Fiona Bamberry Grand Kahunas Women 050
  • Col Bernasconi Grand Kahunas Men 050
  • Tony Nolan Grand Kahunas Men 050
  • Brett Bannister Grand Kahunas Men 050
  • Ben Anderson Grand Kahunas Men 050
  • Gary James Grand Kahunas Men 050
  • Ian Spencer Grand Kahunas Men 050
  • Glenn Pringle Grand Kahunas Men 050
  • Mark Bell Grand Dukes Men 060
  • Mark Gobbe Grand Dukes Men 060
  • Neil Hobbis Grand Dukes Men 060
  • Graeme Chappell Dukes Men 055
  • Andrew Johnson Dukes Men 055
  • David Hammond Dukes Men 055
  • Mark Tickle Dukes Men 055
  • Max Perrot Dukes Men 055

 

Long Boarders

  • Andrea Bohm Women 060 Longboard
  • Suellen Goyne Women 050 Longboard
  • Jasmin Howarth Under 18 Junior Women Longboard
  • Chelsea Tingle Under 18 Junior Women Longboard
  • Layla Deighton Under 18 Junior Women Longboard
  • Jasmin Howarth Under 18 Junior Women Logger
  • Lily Nolan Under 18 Junior Women Logger
  • JimmyJames Tualima Under 18 Junior Men Longboard
  • Cooper Kelaher Under 18 Junior Men Longboard
  • Charlie Ticknor Under 18 Junior Men Logger
  • Cooper Kelaher Under 18 Junior Men Logger
  • Juliana Scopel Open Women Longboard
  • Jasmin Howarth Open Women Longboard
  • Tati Guedes Open Women Longboard
  • Giselle Taylor Open Women Longboard
  • Kyle Teale Open Men Longboard
  • Braden O’Rourke Open Men Longboard
  • Luke Redmond Open Men Longboard
  • Matt Mulder Open Men Longboard
  • Kyle Teale Open Men Logger
  • Archy Bemrose Open Men Logger
  • Cooper Kelaher Open Men Logger
  • Greig Bedggood Legends Men 065 Longboard
  • Storm Carter Legends Men 065 Longboard
  • Jonathon Lavers Legends Men 065 Longboard
  • Ross Humble Kahunas Men 045 Longboard
  • Laura Pigott Grand Masters Women 040 Longboard
  • Wendy Stevenson Grand Masters Women 040 Longboard
  • Juliana Scopel Grand Masters Women 040 Longboard
  • Juliana Scopel Grand Masters Women 040 Logger
  • Shane Baker Grand Masters Men 040 Longboard
  • James Archibald Grand Masters Men 040 Longboard
  • kieran Plim Grand Masters Men 040 Longboard
  • Luke Redmond Grand Masters Men 040 Longboard
  • Richard Feeney Grand Masters Men 040 Longboard
  • Andrew Tyler Grand Masters Men 040 Logger
  • Shane Baker Grand Masters Men 040 Logger
  • James Archibald Grand Masters Men 040 Logger
  • Greig Bedggood Grand Legends Men 070 Longboard
  • Daniel Bond Grand Legends Men 070 Longboard
  • George Watt Grand Legends Men 070 Longboard
  • simon cox Grand Kahunas Men 050 Longboard
  • Jason Livingston Grand Kahunas Men 050 Longboard
  • dave turner Grand Kahunas Men 050 Longboard
  • Tim Reilly Grand Dukes Men 060 Longboard
  • Renne Kocis Grand Dukes Men 060 Longboard
  • John Fraser Grand Dukes Men 060 Longboard
  • Craig Jones Grand Dukes Men 060 Longboard
  • Richard Smith Grand Dukes Men 060 Longboard
  • Tom Bennetts Dukes Men 055 Longboard
  • Jay Carter Dukes Men 055 Longboard
  • Renne Kocis Dukes Men 055 Longboard
  • dave turner Dukes Men 055 Longboard
  • John Murray Dukes Men 055 Longboard

Body Boarders

  • Samuel Bisegna Under 18 Junior Men
  • Gibson Turk Under 18 Junior Men
  • Archer Thoms Under 16 Cadet Open
  • Sunny Williams Under 16 Cadet Open
  • Gibson Turk Under 16 Cadet Open
  • Archer Thoms Under 14 Grommet Open
  • Archie Williams Under 14 Grommet Open
  • Ollie Williams Under 14 Grommet Open
  • Jaxon Cruickshank Under 14 Grommet Open
  • Mariko Menzies Open Women
  • Milica Ivic Open Women
  • Harrison Podvinec Open Men
  • John Cruickshank Open Men
  • John Cruickshank Open Drop Knee Men
  • Juan Castilla Open Drop Knee Men
  • Aaron Glossop Open Drop Knee Men
  • Ryan Moore Masters Men 035
  • Wade Boeree Masters Men 035
  • Chris Thornton Masters Men 035
  • Monty Riggs Kahunas Men 045
  • Chad Pisani Kahunas Men 045
  • Matt Menzies Kahunas Men 045

Other News

NSW Pro Surf Series Returns in 2024

NSW Pro Surf Series Returns in 2024

MAROUBRA BEACH, SYDNEY (20th December, 2023): Surfing NSW continues its showcase of quality coastline and competitive surfing with the return of the NSW Pro Surf Series in 2024. With two World Surf League (WSL)...

read more
Athlete of the week – Mark-Mono Stewart

Athlete of the week – Mark-Mono Stewart

Athlete of the week! Introducing Mark-Mono Stewart. Born on the North Coast of NSW and a life member of Byron Bay Boardriders Club, the NSW athlete has just been crowned World Champion after winning the US Open...

read more