2021 WOOLWORTHS SURFER GROMS COMP AT CRONULLA RUN AND WON
Published on 05/12/2021

The Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps at Cronulla finished with a bang today as the younger event divisions wrapped up in messy two-foot surf.

Jaggar Phillips (Maroubra) claimed his second Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps title of the year, taking out the Under-12 Boys final. Phillips hammered out an array of turns on his way to the top-spot, posting a decent 12.57 two-wave hear total. Phillips scored the win over fellow event standouts Locana Cullen, Banjo Harvey and Jax Goode.

Lucy Darragh (Werri Beach) continued her tear through the Woolworths Surfer Groms Comp series, taking the Under-12 Girls final, her third division win of the year. Darragh found a handful of punchy right and lefthand peaks in her final to finish with a respectable 12.83 two-wave heat total.

All other event results can be found below.  

Close to 80 competitors entered the event.

All competitors and spectators must abide by the COVID-19 regulations that will be in place on the event days. 

Regarded as one of the major steppingstones in the development of young Australian surfers, the 10-event Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps series caters for surfers from Under 8 to Under 14 and will be held in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia, Tasmania and South Australia over summer.

As an added bonus, the respective winners of the Under 14 boys’ and girls’ divisions from each event will receive an invite to attend an all-expenses-paid, three-day Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps National Final Surf Camp, (1-day coaching clinic, two days of competition and heat analysis coaching) at the Surfing Australia High-Performance Centre (HPC). For the South Australian, Victorian and Tasmanian events, the Woolworths Surf Camp prize will be awarded to the highest place Under-14 Boy and Girl who reside in that respective state.

Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps 2021 Schedule:
Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 1 – Fleurieu Peninsula, SA – Oct 16, 2021
Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 2 – Trigg, WA – Oct 23 – 24, 2021
Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 3 – Clifton Beach, TAS – Oct 30, 2021
Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 4 – Coffs Harbour, NSW – Nov 6 – 7, 2021
Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 5 – Kiama, NSW – Nov 13 -14, 2021
Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 6 – Gold Coast, QLD – Nov 20 – 21, 2021
Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 7 – Torquay, VIC – Nov 27 – 28, 2021
Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 8 – Cronulla, NSW – Dec 4 – 5, 2021
Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 9 – Northern Beaches, NSW – Dec 11 – 12, 2021
Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 10 – Sunshine Coast, QLD – Dec 11 – 12, 2021
Surfer Groms Comps – Nat Final – Surfing Aus HPC, Casuarina NSW – Dec 17 – 19, 2021

NOTE: Due to the ongoing COVID-19 situation and Surfing Australia’s commitment to comply with all State and Federal regulations, series dates are subject to change at any time.

8 & Mixed
1st = Clive Morriss (Avoca)
2nd = Hayden Mee (Merewether)
3rd = Leo Gonzalez (Gerroa)
4th = Thomas Hegarty (Woolooware)

U/10 Girls
1st = Kendall Payne (Gerringong)
2nd = Rubylee Neil (Kiama Downs)
3rd = Olive Morriss (Avoca)

U/10 Boys
1st = Jacques Callebaut (Northern Beaches)
2nd = Andy Blanchfield (Norah Head)
3rd = Ollie Croft (Barraneer)
4th = Hayden Mee (Merewether)

U/12 Girls
1st = Lucy Darragh (Werri Beach)
2nd = Lani Caincross (Kiama Downs)
3rd = Talia Tebb (Kincumber)
4th = Olivia Shannon (Umina)

U/12 Boys
1st = Jaggar Phillips (Maroubra)
2nd = Locana Cullen (Avalon)
3rd = Banjo Harvey (Elanora Heights)
4th = Jax Goode (Cronulla)

Pics Peanut Butter Star Performer = Talia Tebb (U/12 Girls)
Pics Peanut Butter Star Performer = Jaggar Phillips (U/12 Boys)

Best and Fairest = Kendall Payne (U/10 Girls)
Best and Fairest = Jacques Callebaut (U/10 Boys)

You may also like….